Selected texts in Search dialog

The behaviour described in the bug report is either by design, or would be far too complex/time-consuming to be changed

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
browny
Member
Member
Posts: 166
Joined: 2007-09-10, 13:19 UTC

Selected texts in Search dialog

Post by *browny » 2018-07-13, 11:29 UTC

Windows 10 32-bit, 1803 17134.165 (latest updates), TC 9.20

Alt+F7 to open Search dialog. For example, you could see recalled parameters:
Search for: *
Search in: c:\tmp
Find text: some text
The checkbox on the left of Find text is unticked.
"*" would be seen as selected text; that is correct for an active input field.
The directory could be empty (have no files) for speed and simplicity.

Now press Enter to start search, and when it is done, texts in Search for, Search in and Find text would be displayed as selected.

Sometimes Search for could be normal; repeated searches without closing the dialog might differ too, but in most cases Find text entry text would be selected, but inactive and thus cannot be unselected without ticking the checkbox.

Just spotted more fun: searched in the right pane, found one (and only) file. Esc to close the dialog, Tab to go to the left pane, now Alt+F7 - and all three text fields have selected text.

Tested with empty configuration too.
No such effects were seen so far in 9.12, nor in 64-bit 9.20.

User avatar
Usher
Member
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Post by *Usher » 2018-07-13, 11:52 UTC

Have you turned off all the plugins for tests?
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8073
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-07-13, 13:45 UTC

Now press Enter to start search, and when it is done, texts in Search for, Search in and Find text would be displayed as selected
I cannot reproduce this. Nothing is selected here after a search.
in most cases Find text entry text would be selected, but inactive and thus cannot be unselected without ticking the checkbox.
This never happens here.

Testet with TC 9.20 32bit under Windows 10 (1803) Home edition, also with a clean wincmd.ini file.

It sounds like this old bug I came to think of: https://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=105012 - But you don't mention that you are resizing the window at any given moment
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

browny
Member
Member
Posts: 166
Joined: 2007-09-10, 13:19 UTC

Post by *browny » 2018-07-13, 18:37 UTC

Usher wrote:Have you turned off all the plugins for tests?
What plugins in freshly unpacked installer?
petermad wrote:It sounds like this old bug
Thanks for the link; it was quite similar.
Windows 10 was Enterprise, not Home. Do you have the latest updates installed? Maybe this all started after this Patch Tuesday.

I have another Windows 10 Enterprise in Virtualbox.
Tested freshly unpacked installation; the bug is present.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8073
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2018-07-13, 18:48 UTC

Do you have the latest updates installed? Maybe this all started after this Patch Tuesday
I have build 17134.165

I can still reproduce the old bug where I have to resize the window to have all 3 fields selected, but not what you describe.

Could you have some program running that affects the size of open dialogs? AHK-script or something
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Usher
Member
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Post by *Usher » 2018-07-13, 19:18 UTC

petermad wrote:Could you have some program running that affects the size of open dialogs? AHK-script or something
…malicious, I'm afraid…
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

browny
Member
Member
Posts: 166
Joined: 2007-09-10, 13:19 UTC

Post by *browny » 2018-07-14, 11:58 UTC

petermad wrote:Could you have some program running that affects the size of open dialogs?
No.
On the other hand, every window should be sized on creation.

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3142
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2018-07-14, 12:16 UTC

I cannot reproduce this
There is no such behaviour for me.
Windows 10 Home x64 October 2018 Update, Version 1809 (OS Build 17763.194)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.21a x64 and x86, Everything 1.4.1.922 (x64)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36557
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Selected texts in Search dialog

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-07-25, 13:39 UTC

Sorry, I couldn't reproduce it.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply